Conference Committee

Planning Committee

Angela Clancy | Co-Chair, Executive Director, Family Support Institute, New Westminster, BC

Stacey Walsh | Co-Chair, Social Worker, Sunny Hill Health Centre for Children, Vancouver, BC

Tanya Brown
, ASCD Coordinator, Coast Fraser North Region; Squamish Nation Ayas Men Men Child and Family Services, So-Sah-Latch Family Centre, North Vancouver, BC

Dana Brynelsen
, Community Representative, former Provincial Advisor, Infant Development Program of BC, Retired, Halfmoon Bay, BC

Diana Elliott, Provincial Advisor, Aboriginal Infant Development Programs, Victoria, BC

Jason Gordon, Provincial Advocate, BC Association of Child Development and Intervention (BCACDI), Kelowna, BC

Kristina Hiemstra, Director, UBC Interprofessional Continuing Education

Lorelyn Meisner, Physiotherapist, BC Children’s Hospital, Vancouver, BC

Amy Mullis, Knowledge Translation (KT) Coordinator, Human Early Learning Partnership, School of Population and Public Health, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC

Judie Sahadeo, Infant Development Consultant, Langley, BC

Sherry Sinclair, Executive Director, BC Association of Family Resource Programs, Surrey, BC

Rona Sterling-Collins, MSW, Rona Sterling Consulting Inc; ASCD Consultant for Nzen’man Child & Family Development Centre, Merritt, BC

Mary Stewart, Sessional Instructor, Faculty of Education, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC

Michele Tardif, BA, Supervisor, Sources Infant Development Program, Surrey, BC

Sonya Vellet, Psychologist, Vellet and Associates Child Psychological Services Inc., Vancouver, BC

Advisory Committee

Yvonne K Adebar, BA, MA (in progress), Program Manager, Early Childhood Services, Sources Community Resource Centres, Surrey, BC

Kara Aiton, MD, CCFP, Physician, Abbotsford Maternity Clinic; Abbotsford Youth Health Centre, Abbotsford, BC

Brent Fawdry, PT, Director of Physiotherapy, Ridge Meadows Child Development Centre, Maple Ridge, BC

Paddy-Jo Gill, MSLP(C), Registered Speech-Language Pathologist, Fort St. John Child Development Centre, Fort St. John, BC

Lise Haddock, Executive Director, Executive Director Indigenous Strategies and Partnerships, Representative For Children and Youth, Victoria, BC

Margot MacKay, BSc, OT, Neonatal Follow-Up Program, BC Children’s Hospital, Vancouver, BC

Aven Poynter, BSc, MD, FRCP(C), Paediatrician, Clinical Assistant Professor, UBC

Christine Therriault-Finke, BHScPT, MHM, Physiotherapist, Movin’ Mountains Therapy Services, Trail, BC

Jan White, Director, Stakeholder Engagement, Provincial Office for the Early Years, Government of British Columbia, Victoria, BC

Michaela Woolridge, PhD, Consultant & Educator, Early Childhood, Penticton, BC